Cardinals Place 98 on Landmark Spring Academic Honor Roll

Cardinals Place 98 on Landmark Spring Academic Honor Roll

TOWSON, Md. - Catholic University had 98 student-athletes from its 10 spring sports (baseball, softball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, men's golf, women's golf, men's tennis, women's tennis, mens oudoor track & field, women's oudoor track & field) named to the 2019 Landmark Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll on Tuesday.

The Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have reached sophomore academic standing and own a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher.

Of the 599 student-athletes recognized this spring, 313 are repeat honorees having been awarded in a previous year. A remarkable 96 seniors have been named to the Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible. A total of 18 of those were from Catholic, including David Gately (baseball), Jon Mierzwa (baseball), Ryan Tracy (baseball), Patrick Kamm (men's lacrosse), Corey Katzmann (men's lacrosse), Kyle McLaughlin (men's lacrosse), Andrew Patterson (men's lacrosse), Luke Scaduto (men's lacrosse), Erin Dugan (women's lacrosse), Megan Ellis (women's lacrosse), Molly Kelly (women's lacrosse), Jess Lyons (women's lacrosse), Kayla Purdy (women's lacrosse), Katie Sherry (women's lacrosse), Ted Tiu (men's tennis), Kevin Budd (men's outdoor track and field), Andrea Galeano (women's track and field) and Kiera Lyons (women's track and field).

Over 30 honorees were named to their respective all-conference teams this spring while 11 were announced as Athletes of the Year, including Mierzwa who was named the Landmark Conference Pitcher of the Year.

The Landmark Conference will announce the Senior Scholar-Athletes for each sport later this month.

2019 Landmark Spring Academic Honor Roll

Baseball (12)
Collin Brown, Sr., Haymarket, Va.
Keith Campbell, So., Sandwich, Mass.
Billy Duke, So., Medford Lakes, N.Y.
David Gately, Sr., Baltimore, Md.
Jeff Guile, Jr., Lebanon, N.J.
Christian Jones, Jr., Alamo, Calif.
Jon Mierzwa, Sr., Laurel, Md.
Eric Moore, Jr., Houston, Tex.
Will Pyne, Jr., Crofton, Md.
Jack Ropelewski, Jr., Gaithersburg, Md.
Connor Sullivan, Jr., Plainview, N.Y.
Ryan Tracy, Sr., Rumford, R.I.

Softball (10)
Kacie Badolato, Jr., Merrick, N.Y.
Makayla Czan, So., Hyattsville, Md.
Giselle Diaz, So., Darien, Ill.
Taylor Forgen, So., Woodbine, Md.
Shannon Harrington, Jr., Plantation, Fla.
Allie Lajeunesse, So., Latham, N.Y.
Juliet Lodea, So., White Plains, N.Y.
McKenzie Plante, So., Gloucester, Mass.
Sabrina Scott, Jr., Medford, N.J.
Claire Sturek, Jr., Springfield, Va.

Men's Lacrosse (11)
Patrick Kamm, Sr., East Greenwich, R.I.
Corey Katzmann, Sr., Romansville, Pa.
Brendan Leniw, Jr., Mahwah, N.J.
Evan Markley, So., Riva, Md.
Kyle McLaughlin, Sr., Kinnelon, N.J.
Alex Mulyk, Jr., Ringwood, N.J.
Andrew Patterson, Sr., West Chester, Pa.
Luke Scaduto, Sr., Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Donny Siok, So., Haddonfield, N.J.
Griffin Smith, Jr., Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Mark Tocchio, Jr., Hingham, Mass.

Women's Lacrosse (19)
Bridget Beck, So., Collegeville, Pa.
Kate Behlen, So., Towson, Md.
Michelle Brencher, So., Lumberton, N.J.
Emily Bynoe, So., Shrewsbury, N.J.
Julia Clementi, Jr., Harborfields, N.J.
Ally Criscuolo, Jr., Southampton, N.J.
Nicole DiFabio, Jr., Pleasantville, N.Y.
Erin Dugan, Sr., Medford, N.J.
Wendy El, Jr., Woodbridge, Va.
Megan Ellis, Sr., Ashburn, Va.
Molly Grady, So., Springfield, Pa.
Sydney Hartman, So., Eldersburg, Md.
Molly Kelly, Sr., East Providence, R.I.
Jess Lyons, Sr., Havertown, Pa.
Anna Maupin, So., Stafford, Va.
Kayla Purdy, Sr., East Setauket, N.Y.
Holly Regan, Jr., Stony Brook, N.Y.
Casey Ryan, Jr., Darien, Conn.
Katie Sherry, Sr., Swarthmore, Pa.

Men's Golf (3)
Cavan Hagerty, Jr., Bangor, Maine
Matthew Laurendeau, So., Arlington, Mass.
Anthony Ricci, Jr., Cedar Run, N.J.

Women's Golf (3)
Tess Murphy, So., Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Claire O'Brien, So., Kenilworth, N.J.
Kelly Wright, Sr., Elkridge, Md.

Men's Tennis (11)
Andrew Beiner, Jr., Dumfries, Va.
Joe Colucci, Jr., White Plains, N.Y.
Ben Higgins, Jr., Lewisburg, Pa.
RJ Linz, So., Baltimore, Md.
Eric Macarski, So., Olyphant, Pa.
Dom Mazzeo, So., Cumberland, Md.
Christian Papalambros, So., Blauvelt, N.Y.
Matt Pham, Sr., Alexandria, Va.
Ted Tiu, Sr., Metuchen, N.J.
Jason Tran, So., Centreville, Va.
Kyle Weber, Jr., Saddle River, N.J.

Women's Tennis (4)
Elizabeth Ast, Sr., Grennwich, Conn.
Christina Cochrane, So., Coopersburg, Pa.
Erin Cole, Sr., Clarksville, Md.
Bridget Kilkelly, So., Hanover, Pa.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (10)
Kevin Budd, Sr., Florham Park, N.J.
Will Chester, Jr., Warwich, N.J.
Max Dreitlein, So., Madison, N.J.
Michael Dreitlein, So., Madison, N.J.
Joseph Galassi, So., Allentown, Pa. 
Kyle Kreuscher, So., Great River, N.Y.
Joey LaPoine, Jr., Ellicott City, Md.
Joseph McAlonan, Jr., Alloway, N.J.
Cosmo Pirozzi, Jr., Elmer, N.J.
Ryan Schodowski, So., Bethlehem, Pa.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (15)
Madeline Baker, So., Raleigh, N.C.
Carly Baluarte, Sr., Ambler, Pa.
Grace Boras, Jr., Ashburn, Va.
Victoria Carlini, So., Malvern, Pa.
Alex Filiault, Jr, .Summit, N.J.
Andrea Galeano, Sr., Stratford, Conn.
Marykate Higley, Jr., Wilmington, Del.
Rebecca Johnson, Sr., Leonardtown, Md.
Kiera Lyons, Sr., Harwood, Md.
Tanya Rivera, Sr., San Juan, P.R.
Emily Snyder, Jr., Ashburn, Va.
Madeleine Strokis, Jr., Damascus Md.
Emily Tighe, Jr., Sparta, N.J.
Gabrielle Tomasura, Jr., Bear Creek, Pa.
Natalie Troy, So., Centerport, N.Y.